Privacy Notice

This Notice is effective as of June 1, 2024.

This Privacy Notice applies to Mayne Pharma Group Limited and all its subsidiaries (collectively, Mayne Pharma or “we” “our” or “us”). This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, receive, use, store, share, transfer, and process your personal information (also referred to as “data”), as well as your rights in determining what we do with the information that we collect or hold about you.

Mayne Pharma is committed to protection the privacy of your personal information. As the Controller of your personal information, Mayne Pharma adheres to applicable privacy laws and regulations including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act, the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), and any other applicable state and national data protection regulations in the areas in which we do business. This Notice describes our general practices, but where local laws or regulations require that we process your personal information differently, we will comply with those local laws.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated Privacy Notice available on this page. Changes and additions to the Privacy Notice are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review the Privacy Notice from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information. Any changes we make to the Notice in the future will be posted on this page, and where we change this Notice in ways that also affect how we process personal information about you, where appropriate, we will notify you directly via email or other direct contact with you, and we also will post a notice on our home page that this Notice has changed.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

“Personal information” refers to any information which could identify you directly (such as your name) or indirectly (such as your date of birth). The types of personal information Mayne Pharma collects depends on how you interact with us. You can choose not to provide personal information when asked for it, but it may restrict Mayne Pharma’s ability to provide you with some services you have requested.

We may collect this information directly from you, or through other sources, such as third-party vendors.

The personal information we process (collect, use, and share) about you depends on who you are and how we interact with you. We process personal information about you that we collect either directly, through forms or data entry fields on our website, or through passive collection by cookies and other data collection technologies. The types of personal information we process in each of these contexts is further explained below.

When Mayne Pharma acts as a Data Controller and is the recipient of personal information, it shall provide the appropriate notice in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Mayne Pharma, or as soon thereafter as is practicable. In addition, when Mayne Pharma is a Data Controller it will seek consent prior to using personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected or processed.

In certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as passport numbers. We do not adopt these as our own and we will only use them where it is reasonably necessary to verify the identity of an individual for the purposes of our activities and functions.

Website Visitor Data

We may process your information when you contact us via our website such as submitting a question or request via the contact page, signing up for webcasts or email alerts, or any other additional information you may provide to us. This information typically includes name, phone number, and e-mail address.

Mayne Pharma may also record information about how individuals access the Site. This information may include device information including as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log information, error messages, device type, and unique device identifiers, the websites the user visited immediately prior to and upon exiting this site, the browser software the individual is using to access the site, the pages viewed, the features used, details about any links with which the user interacted, device precise location information, or device motion information.

Mayne Pharma may use cookies and other technologies on the site to enhance or improve the user experience, including customization of content. A cookie is usually text data stored on the individual’s device that a website transfers to the individual’s browser. Cookies can be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our site. We do not, however, permit third parties to track you from our site across other sites to deliver advertising or other content.

Mayne Pharma does not seek information from persons less than 16 years of age and no information should be submitted to Mayne Pharma by anyone under 16 years of age.

Healthcare Providers and Business Customer Data

If you are a healthcare provider, customer, supplier, or other business contact, we may process your name, email address, phone number, job title, information about the company where you work, including its website address, postal address, job title, job function, company name, company size, company financial information, IP address, device type, email view information including IP address and associated city, information about which of our products you may work with, and any comments you provide. We maintain and update this information as we continue to engage with you and use it as described under the business requirement and legitimate interests processing purposes described below.

Job Applicant or Contractor Data

If you apply for a job in response to one of the career opportunities on our site, you will be submitting information to our service provider’s website. It will be subject to both the service provider’s privacy notice and this Mayne Pharma Privacy Notice. We may process personal information about you and your professional experience, education, and training such as your application, your name (and any former names), postal address, email address, phone number, academic background, professional certifications and licenses, employment history, and curriculum vitae or resume. Additionally, prior to hiring, we may engage service providers to conduct background checks that involve the necessary personal information processing as permitted by the laws in the location in which you reside and/or work. Supplemental privacy notices may be provided to Mayne Pharma applicants, employees, or contractors, and where applicable, consent will be obtained to ensure compliance with local requirements.

Patient Data

If you are a patient or research participant, we may process personal information about you regarding your use of our products, including safety events or information. This information may also be provided to use from your health care provider. For these purposes, we may process “sensitive” or “special” personal data. Examples of personal information we may collect for these purposes includes your name or an ID code, gender, age, race, date of birth, and health data.

HOW WE USE DATA AND PROCESSING PURPOSES
Website Visitor

Mayne Pharma believes and supports personal information minimization and limiting use to those processing activities for which permission was given. Mayne Pharma uses the personal information you provide as necessary:

  • To deliver our products or services, or as required for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.
  • To communicate with you via email, phone, or text messages and may send marketing materials if you chose to opt-in to marketing campaigns that you may also opt-out at any time.
  • To respond to general inquiries, provide technical and customer support and training, verify your identity, and send important account and service information.
  • For purposes of recruitment and employee administration.
  • To provide you with a newsletter if you sign up through our site.
  • For advertising purposes, including display ads, retargeting, and social media promotion.
  • Our marketing team or one of our scientists may also process your information to send communications to you.

This information is used to administer our systems and the site, and to make improvements to and protect the Site. IP addresses are collected to obtain certain aggregate information concerning the use of our website such as average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc.

Legal Basis – Mayne Pharma may use personal information from website visitors for the purposes above, based its legitimate business interests which include:

  • Where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalize or otherwise improve our websites, products and services.
  • Determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and ensuring communications are relevant to the choices you make.
  • Providing visitors with information requested, including questions directly asked or information contained in newsletters when requested.

If we process your personal information under consent provided by you, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent, however, will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we have undertaken before the withdrawal.

We may process your personal information where necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation. Finally, in some cases we process your personal information as necessary to perform a contract with you, or to take steps that you request before we enter into that contract.

Business Customer Data

If you have a contract or other agreement in place with us, we process personal information about individuals to fulfill obligations under that contract or agreement.

Mayne Pharma may process personal information about you based on our legitimate business interests for the following purposes, to which individuals may exercise their right to object as described below:

  • To manage our relationship with you based on our legitimate business interest in retaining you as a customer, vendor, or healthcare professional;
  • To provide additional services you request based on our legitimate business interest to respond to your reasonable requests and to retain you as a customer, vendor, or healthcare professional;
  • To better understand the needs of the health communities we aim to serve, we analyze our interactions with you online and offline and store that information in a quantitative way.
  • To determine whether, when, and the IP address and associated city of, a marketing, sales, or business development email communication we sent was viewed based on our legitimate interest to effectively manage and improve upon such communications with you;
  • To manage our legal, financial, policy and regulatory compliance responsibilities and to demonstrate our compliance upon request.

Legal Basis – Mayne Pharma may use personal information it receives from business associates and healthcare providers based on its legitimate business interests for the purposes described above.

Job Applicant or Contractor Data

If you have a contract or other agreement in place with us, or are applying for a job, we process personal information about you to fulfill the following obligations to you under that contract or a potential contract with us, and to fulfill the specific obligations we have to you under the applicable contract or agreement such as:

  • Payment of fees to contractors or consultants;
  • To assess your qualifications as a potential employee;
  • Managing performance obligations under employment contracts, where applicable.

Legal Basis – Our legal basis to process personal information about you for the purposes described above in order to maintain and execute our contract with you. We also have a legitimate interest in establishing and managing our relationship with and responsibilities to you and for effective operation of our business, such as to:

  • Recruit new talent to join Mayne Pharma;
  • Onboard employees and contractors to Mayne Pharma;
  • Grant and ensure appropriate access to Mayne Pharma systems and facilities; and
  • Ensure the security and safety of the workplace and the tangible and intangible assets for which we are responsible.
Patient Data

If you are participating in a clinical trial or taking one of our products, we may process personal information about you in order to understand any safety events or potential safety concerns regarding our products or their use. This information may come directly from you, or through one of our safety reporting partners, or from your healthcare provider.

Legal Basis – Our legal basis to process personal information about you for the purposes described above are to comply with legal obligations to which Mayne Pharma is subject as a pharmaceutical manufacturer. It is also necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

Mayne Pharma’s website may contain links to other sites that operate independently of Mayne Pharma and are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. Mayne Pharma is not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Mayne Pharma may share information it collects from site users with service providers who help us perform services such as managing communications and administering the Site. Mayne Pharma engages a third-party service to collect and analyze data about your visit to our site to improve navigation and understand our website usage patterns. In addition, Mayne Pharma contracts with an email service provider to send information you request on our site through the Contact Us forms and utilizes a customer relationship management system to store your contact information. Mayne Pharma also contracts with a third-party to manage our website. Our service providers may use personal information as needed to deliver services on our behalf or comply with applicable laws and regulations. Mayne Pharma enters into a contract with third parties prior to sharing personal information to obtain assurances that the agent will safeguard personal information consistent with Mayne Pharma’s obligations. In limited cases, we may share information with other parties if appropriate to respond to your request or inquiry. We will share personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets, such as during a merger, acquisition, liquidation, or bankruptcy. We also may share personal information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable laws, respond to a legitimate request from law enforcement or other government body, to protect our interests or the health and safety of others, or to enforce our terms of use for this Site.

CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES

If you have provided your consent, we may process personal information about you to send direct email marketing communications about our services. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email footer. You may also withdraw consent by exercising your rights as described below.

If you would like to change any information you submitted to us or if you want to opt-out of receiving future communications from us or limit the use and disclosure of your information, please contact us at privacy@maynepharma.com

If you would like to manage cookies used by this site, the “help” section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. However, if you configure your browser to decline cookies, certain features of our Site may not function correctly, and you may be required to reenter user IDs and passwords more frequently. Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. Our site does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals.

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS

You have the right to ask us about the processing of your personal information. Specifically, under applicable data privacy laws, and where contractual commitments require, Mayne Pharma ensures that individuals can exercise all relevant informational rights with respect to their personal information collected by Mayne Pharma, including, but not limited to, the right of access and correction, to withdraw consent at any time, object to data processing, request data deletion, restrict aspects of data processing. Where limitations apply, Mayne Pharma will look at each circumstance and advise you of the reason we cannot comply with your request. If you would like to exercise your rights provided under your country’s national data protection laws, please contact us at privacy@maynepharma.com. Please note that we are required by law to verify your identity in order to comply with some data requests.

You also have the right to complain to your local data protection authority, although we ask that you contact us first to try to resolve your issue.

OTHER PRIVACY RELATED INFORMATION
Where We Store and Process Personal Data

To facilitate our global operations, Mayne Pharma may transfer, store and process your personal information within our corporate locations or with service providers based in the United States, Australia, and Europe. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence. We take appropriate steps to ensure that personal information is processed, secured and transferred according to applicable law. Where we transfer personal information from the European Economic Area or the UK to other countries in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data privacy protection, we have ensured that appropriate safeguards are in place through the use of written agreements, such as Standard Contractual Clauses, with recipients that require them to provide the same level of protection for the data.

Data Retention

We will keep personal information about you for as long as we provide services, as long as you work for or with us, or as long as we are addressing a concern, question, complaint, or request you have made to us, as applicable to our interactions with you. If we have a contract or other agreement with a business contact, vendor, or partner, we will follow the retention obligations of that agreement. We may keep personal information longer if we have a legal obligation to keep it or to maintain necessary records for legal, financial, compliance, or other reporting obligations, and to enforce our rights and agreements. When we no longer need personal information, we securely delete or destroy it.

Security

Mayne Pharma takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, considering the risks involved and the nature of the personal information. We also have implemented measures to maintain the ongoing confidentiality, integrity and availability of the systems and services that process personal information and will restore the availability and access to personal information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident. Still, no system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have questions about the security of your personal information, or if you have reason to believe that the personal information that we hold about you is no longer secure, please contact us immediately as described in this Privacy Notice.

Mayne Pharma may share personal information with contracted third parties who act as a Data Controller or Data Processors. Mayne Pharma shall enter into a contract with these parties prior to sharing personal information requiring that personal information may only be processed for limited and specified purpose consistent with the consent provided by the individual, that third-party Data Controllers and Processors provide the same level of protection and notify Mayne Pharma if it can no longer meet this obligation.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If at any time you have questions about our practices, your rights described above, or questions about this Privacy Notice, you may contact our Privacy Officer using one of the contact methods below. This inbox is actively monitored and managed by personnel trained in our policies, processing, and handling of personal information.

Privacy Officer
Mayne Pharma
3301 Benson Drive, Suite 401
Raleigh, NC 27609
United States
Telephone number: +1 833-619-1312
privacy@maynepharma.com